Privacy Policy

 

SECA Funding Commpany Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who we are: SECA Funding Company

Our website address is: https://secafunding.com

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context       of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for  a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.        

If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.               This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.                     This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or          security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  

TO MAKE REQUESTS TO US
You have rights to make a request to us:
• For access to your personal information
• For rectification or erasure of your personal information
• For restriction of processing concerning you
• To object to our processing which is based on legitimate interests
• To object to direct marketing (including to object to related profiling if you are in the eea/uk, or from the date such right is provided for under the laws of the country of your residence). To port data you have provided to us, either to you or to another provider (if you are in the eea/uk, or from the date such right is provided for under the laws of the country of your residence).

We prefer that you exercise your rights by sending an email to contact@secafunding.com, and list the name of the right being exercised in the subject field.

TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
You have a right to withdraw any consent you give us at any time.
This will not affect the legality of our consent-based use before you withdrew consent.
To exercise your right to withdraw, please contact us the email above.

REGARDING AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
We do not use automated decision-making which produces legal effects or similarly significant effects.

We do however undertake profiling. We undertake data analytics to learn how we can improve our business model to enhance your interaction with us. We also use web analytics on our Sites.

We do not base profiling on special or sensitive categories of Personal Information, that is Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health, genetic data, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
The source of this Personal Information is you or other sources (This Personal Information is directly relevant to improving our business model as set out above.
Significance and envisaged consequences for you: as a result of data analytics, you may see different recommendations depending on your purchases and browsing or a new feature on the Site; data analytics also helps keep you and other customers, associates, and brand partners safe from fraudulent activity.

TO COMPLAIN
If you have any questions, have a complaint, or wish to send us comments about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, contact us at the information provided above that applies to your country of residence. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to you.

In the EEA, you have the right to complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority.
In the UK, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner.

2. YOUR RIGHTS IN THE US
In general, the United States does not have a federal data privacy law affording rights to individuals related to their Personal Information. Individual states in the United States may have privacy laws affording rights to individuals related to their Personal Information.

THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SECA FUNDING COMPANY AND ITS CLIENTS
You are entitled to know how the relationship between SECA Funding Company and its Clients works.

SECA Funding Company decides the “why” and “how” of their use of your Personal Information. Each state defines this role differently; in California, for example, SECA Funding Company operating is a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act and subsequent privacy laws and regulations.

Referral/Sponsored Agent and brand partners may also jointly be considered a “business” or similar term under other state laws, to the extent they decide the “why” and “how” of their use of your Personal Information. Whether an Referral/Sponsored Agent or Brand Partner is considered a “business” or a “service provider,” they are required to use your Personal Information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We also collect information from other sources, including in connection with offering joint or co-branded products and services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH TECHNOLOGY
We obtain information through technology. Some of this information may be linked to you personally. This information helps our Sites function correctly and supports the work we do to understand the needs of our clients.

Device Information. Depending on the permissions you’ve granted, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device when you download or use our apps, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, and other personalized content. 

Examples of the device information we collect include:
• Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
• Device locations, including specific geographic locations, based on information we are provided through Apple and Android.

APIs for location services and country identifier, and • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

In the united states, we collect social security numbers (ssns) or employer identification numbers (eins) WE DO NOT SELL OR SHARE SENSITIVE PERSONAL

INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES.
HOW TO SEE COOKIES AND GIVE/WITHDRAW CONSENT TO COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES COOKIES Cookies change and their names and descriptions are not very user-friendly for most people, so we haven’t listed them individually. If
you want to see the cookies currently used on the Sites, they are visible through your browser.

(Please see below for instructions.)
To give or withdraw consent to cookies, please adjust your browser settings or use the banner or cookie consent tool on our home page if one is available in your region.
There are different browsers and manufacturers upgrade them frequently. The best way to get the right instructions is to go to the manufacturer’s support page. The following support/privacy pages (for some of the more common browsers) are correct as at July 2022 A.D. 3518_en_020223
• Chrome
• Edge
• Firefox
• Internet Explorer
• Opera
• Apple Macs and other Apple devices.

If you have problems with these pages, can’t see individual cookies or want find out more about how cookies are handled within your browser, please go to the manufacturer’s site and search for the browser name and your cookie query.OCAL AND SESSION STORAGE.

You can delete local storage, session storage and database storage by adjusting your browser settings.
PIXELS

You cannot delete pixels but you may be able to disable them by disabling cookies or by using browser add-ons or extensions.

Some pixels in emails can be disabled by selecting an option in your email application not to download images. If you have an iOS device, Apple may, depending on your country of residence and device, automatically block all tracking of email opens and clicks on links within emails.

Please be aware that restricting cookies and similar technologies may impact on the functionality of our Site.

OUR OWN AND OTHERS’ LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
Our legitimate interests, and those of our merchants, co-branded businesses, associates, brand partners and suppliers, Referral/Sponsored Agents are to conduct business in accordance with legal commercial practice.

OUR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THEM
Where required by applicable data protection law, our processing of your Personal Information will be based on a legal justification.
Here are our purposes and the legal basis for our use.

Our purpose Legal basis
For direct marketing, such as email news-
letters Consent.

For occasional international transfers Consent.
To include photos in reports Consent or legitimate interests, depending on country requirements.


To provide personalized recommendations Consent or legitimate interests, depending on country requirements.

To sell our companies or businesses, or part of them Consent or legitimate interests, depending on country requirements.

To administer contracts with clients Contract.

To provide events and roadshows to clients Contract.

To provide fulfillment, advertising or other services to other merchants or co-branded businesses (since we do not manufacture or produce certain items such as shirts, hats and bags) Contract.

To provide products and services to clients Contract.

To verify prospective Referal/Sponsored Agents and brand partners’ identities Contract.

Our purpose Legal basis For internal group administration and administration of other relationships Legitimate interests

To analyse the effectiveness of our business activities Legitimate interests.

To help detect and prevent manipulation, fraud, and violations of our policies, comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, prevent any suspected illegal activities or report criminal or security threats to the proper authorities Legitimate interests.

To maintain our accounts and records and keep our records up to date Legitimate interests.

To operate our sites Legitimate interests.

To otherwise conduct and improve our business and co-branded businesses Legitimate interests.

To promote and advertise our products and services Legitimate interests.
To provide contests, promotions, surveys Legitimate interests.

To provide rankings/tabulated statistics and event itinerary forms for associates Legitimate interests.

To respond to questions, complaints, or reviews of our product or services Legitimate interests.

To run diagnostics, for network and information security and system administration Legitimate interests.

To support and manage our associates and brand partners Legitimate interests.
Occasionally, the legal basis for our use may sometimes be so we can perform a legal obligation (such as respond to a court order), and very rarely, it may be necessary as a matter of life or death (vital interests) or in the public interest (public task).

 

*  SECA Funding Company including all and any subsidiaries, its owners, management, officers, stakeholders and staff including contracted staff assume no liability for actions taken in reliance upon the information contained herein.

Skip to content